What Are Hedge Funds? Meaning, Strategies, and How They Work

hedge funds

Contents

    Hedge funds are one of the most talked-about (and misunderstood) corners of finance. But what exactly is a hedge fund, what is hedge fund meaning, what’s hedge fund definition, which strategies do they employ, how do they make money for investors, and who can actually invest in them? 

    In this guide of ForexDrift, we cut through the jargon and explain how hedge funds really work and why they still matter to investors. We explain everything you need to know about a commonly talked about yet complex investment vehicle.

    What is a hedge fund?

    The hedge fund definition is a professionally managed fund that employs sophisticated strategies aimed at producing profits irrespective of whether there is an upward or downward trend in the financial markets.

    In other words, flexibility marks the distinction between hedge funds and other investment products like mutual funds or exchange-traded funds that are normally subjected to stricter regulations.

    The hedge fund definition often takes the form of a private investment company that targets only qualified or institutional investors, who benefit from substantial autonomy in making allocations to assets like stocks, bonds, commodities, currencies, and derivatives, and using leverage and short selling techniques, among others in order to make absolute returns on investments rather than benchmarking against a stock market index.

    How do hedge funds work?

    1. A discussion about how hedge funds work needs to start from the hedge fund definition itself.
    2. The hedge fund works with capital contributed by investors and managed by fund managers. These managers then invest that capital based on their chosen strategies.

    The following is the basic working principle:

    1. Capital contributions by investors
    2. Fund manager chooses the investments
    3. Trading is carried out in assets including equities, bonds, commodities, currencies, or derivatives
    4. Proportional profits or losses earned

    Unlike traditional funds, hedge funds can:

    1. Profit from falling prices through short selling.
    2. Borrow money to increase exposure (forex leverage).
    3. Concentrate investments rather than diversifying widely.
    4. Trade complex instruments.

    This freedom allows hedge funds to pursue opportunities unavailable to most retail funds. You can find out more about short-selling and how it works here.

    What does a hedge fund do?

    At its core, a hedge fund seeks to deliver strong, risk-adjusted returns for investors regardless of market direction.

    Many aim for “absolute returns,” meaning positive performance even when stock markets fall. See how the Israel war effect on stock market

    To achieve this, hedge funds actively manage positions rather than simply holding assets long term. Some trade frequently, while others invest in longer-term opportunities. 

    However, investing in hedge funds is a highly risky strategy, with the potential for substantial financial losses. We cover those in more detail later in the article.

    How hedge funds seek to make money

    Understanding the hedge fund definition and how hedge funds make money involves two parts: investment performance and management fees.

    what is a hedge fund

    Investment returns

    Funds generate profits through successful trades, investments, or arbitrage opportunities. These may come from rising or falling asset prices, interest income, pricing inefficiencies between markets, or major economic trends.

    Fees charged to investors

    Most hedge fund companies use a performance-based model, traditionally known as “2 and 20”: roughly a 2% annual management fee plus around 20% of profits as a performance fee. Fee structures vary today as institutional investors push for better value. However, what should be emphasized is that such commissions can negatively impact the investor’s returns. Types of hedge fund investments.

    There is no particular method since different hedge funds implement diverse strategies based on their experience and the market situation.

    Long/short equity

    Long/short equity remains one of the most widespread and understandable hedge fund strategies. The managers buy “long” the stocks they consider to be underpriced and with upward potential and sell (“short”) borrowed stocks, which are overpriced or going down. In other words, the managers try to profit not only from general market dynamics but also from the comparative performance of strong companies and weak companies.

    Through a long/short strategy, the hedge fund avoids being affected by the changes in the market. For instance, a fund may invest in good companies with increasing profits and short those that are in debt and cannot meet rising demand. In this way, even if the market becomes unstable, the strategy may yield profits due to the relative outperformance of the invested stocks.

    Still, there are risks associated with the approach. First of all, poor stock selection and market changes can cause losses in “long” or “short” positions. Therefore, careful risk management and skilled risk management, and deep fundamental research are, therefore, central to making this approach work consistently.

    Global macro and macro hedge funds

    Global macro is a broad hedge fund strategy focused on large-scale economic forces rather than individual companies. Macro hedge funds analyse trends such as interest rate cycles, inflation, central bank policy, currency movements, and geopolitical developments, then position their portfolios to benefit from those shifts. Instead of stock picking, the emphasis is on how entire economies and financial systems are likely to move.

    To express these views, managers typically trade highly liquid markets, including stock indices, government bonds, soft commodities, and foreign exchange. Positions can be long or short and may change quickly as new economic data or policy decisions emerge. Because macro strategies are not tied to a specific sector or region, they can adapt to changing conditions. But they also depend heavily on the accurate interpretation of complex global events.

    Event-driven

    This is a hedge fund strategy that centres on major corporate developments that can materially affect a company’s value. Managers evaluate scenarios like mergers and acquisitions, takeovers, spin-offs, restructuring, or bankruptcy, intending to make money on the changes that happen to the stock prices before, during, or following such an event. For instance, if there is a takeover of a firm, its stock price is expected to converge towards the purchase price as agreed by the management, presenting a profitable opportunity for those who can estimate the chances of completion of the transaction.

    Such an approach requires careful assessment, both financial and legal, along with accurate timing. The results may turn out to be rewarding if everything goes according to expectations, but this method is always uncertain and associated with various risks, including regulatory constraints, financing difficulties, or even shareholder disagreement preventing the deal from being concluded.

    Relative value/arbitrage

    Relative value strategy, or arbitrage, entails making use of price differences between the securities which, under normal conditions, move similarly. The idea is to find the moment when two securities, usually belonging to the same firm, two bond classes or two similar investments, have drifted away from each other in price and establish two opposing bets on the prices coming closer again.

    Because both sides of the trade are connected, this approach can reduce exposure to broad market movements and focus on pricing inefficiencies instead. However, these opportunities are often small and short-lived, requiring sophisticated modelling, rapid execution, and significant capital. Unexpected market stress can also cause relationships to break down for longer than anticipated.

    Fixed income strategies

    Fixed-income hedge fund meaning concentrate on bond markets and other interest rate-sensitive assets. This includes government and corporate bonds, credit instruments, mortgage-backed securities, and derivatives linked to interest rates. Managers attempt to profit from changes in yields, credit quality, inflation expectations, or the shape of the yield curve, which is the difference between short and long-term borrowing costs.

    These strategies could include directional plays where you predict the direction of interest rates either downward or upwards, as well as relative plays between different segments of the bond market. Although bonds are perceived as being less risky than stocks, the fixed income market can be highly responsive to monetary policy and economic changes, hence making the positions extremely volatile during turbulent periods.

    Quantitative strategies

    Quantitative strategies, also referred to as “quant” investing, use mathematical modeling, extensive datasets, and computer-driven algorithms to make trades. This investment approach does not depend on human discretion; instead, algorithms search through historical price patterns, economic trends, news flow, and other alternative data sets to determine investment opportunities.

    Quantitative investment funds typically operate at very fast speeds and in multiple markets at once by modifying the position trading based on new information. The evolution of computing technologies and artificial intelligence has facilitated the rise of this investment strategy in recent years. Although quantitative strategies help eliminate emotional biases and process huge volumes of data, these methods remain vulnerable to model inaccuracies in unusual market circumstances.

    Take your market knowledge to the next level and discover how professional strategies can shape smarter investing decisions.

    Hedge funds vs traditional funds – key differences

    The table below illustrates some of the differences between hedge funds and traditional ones, such as ETFs or mutual funds. It’s not always the case, but it should give a good indication of how hedge funds are perceived to differentiate themselves from other vehicles.

    hedge fund meaning

    Instant Signals. Real Results. Join Our Inner Circle.

    Quick fact

    Some of the world’s largest hedge funds manage more than $100 billion each – larger than many national economies. However, most private investors can’t access them directly because typical minimum investments run into hundreds of thousands or even millions.

    Who oversees a hedge fund?

    A fund of hedge fund managers is responsible for making investment decisions and managing risk within the fund.

    Top managers often have backgrounds in:

    • Investment banking.
    • Asset management.
    • Proprietary trading.
    • Economics or quantitative finance.

    Their compensation is closely tied to performance, meaning strong returns can lead to very high earnings, while poor performance can quickly damage reputation and investor confidence.

    How to become a hedge fund manager

    There’s no single or simple path to becoming a hedge fund manager. Whichever one you choose, competition is intense.

    Typical steps include:

    • Having a strong academic background in finance, economics, maths, or a similar.
    • Experience in trading or portfolio management.
    • A proven performance track record.
    • Professional qualifications (e.g., CFA).
    • The ability to attract investor capital.

    A fund of hedge fund managers launches their funds after building credibility at banks or asset management firms.

    Hedge fund companies and the industry today

    Large hedge fund companies manage billions – sometimes hundreds of billions – in assets.

    Elements shaping the landscape today are debated across the investment world, but we do see some broad trends emerging:

    • The growth of data-driven and AI-led strategies.
    • Increasing dominance of institutional investors.
    • Expansion into private credit and alternative assets.
    • Pressure on fees and transparency.
    • Greater regulatory oversight.

    Despite competition from low-cost index funds, hedge funds remain influential because of their flexibility and specialised expertise.

    How to invest in hedge funds

    To know the answer of how to start a hedge fund know that direct access is usually restricted, which raises a common question: how to invest in hedge funds. Many do not offer direct access to hedge fund investments.

    Most require investors to meet wealth thresholds and commit capital for extended periods.

    There are, however, some indirect routes:

    Fund of hedge funds

    A fund of hedge funds invests capital across a selection of underlying hedge funds rather than backing a single manager or strategy. This approach aims to diversify risk by spreading exposure across different investment styles, asset classes, and management teams, potentially smoothing returns over time. However, this extra layer of diversification also comes with additional fees, as investors effectively pay both the underlying funds’ charges and the fund-of-funds manager’s costs.

    Listed alternatives

    Listed alternatives are publicly traded vehicles, often investment trusts or specialised funds, that seek to deliver hedge-fund-like returns while remaining accessible on stock exchanges. Because they can be bought and sold like shares, they offer greater liquidity and transparency than private hedge funds. However, their strategies may be more constrained by regulation, and market pricing can diverge from the underlying asset value, meaning investors should assess both performance and structure carefully.

    Institutional vehicles

    Large institutions such as pension funds, insurers, and sovereign wealth funds frequently allocate part of their portfolios to hedge funds to enhance diversification and pursue returns not closely tied to traditional markets. Individual savers may gain indirect exposure through these vehicles without investing in hedge funds themselves. However, allocations must be weighed against higher costs, complexity, and potential liquidity limits, which can affect how quickly capital can be accessed if market conditions change.

    Examples of hedge funds and listed alternatives

    These firms have been selected for their large size and influence within the hedge fund industry. They are not recommendations, and past performance is not an indicator of future results.

    One of the world’s largest hedge funds is Bridgewater Associates, known for its global macro strategies that analyse economic trends such as inflation, interest rates, and currency movements.

    For investors looking at listed firms connected to hedge fund strategies, Man Group is one of the largest publicly traded alternative asset managers. The company runs both quantitative and discretionary hedge fund strategies across equities, bonds, and commodities. 

    Another example is Pershing Square Holdings, a listed investment vehicle managed by hedge fund manager Bill Ackman. The trust runs a concentrated portfolio strategy similar to some activist hedge funds.

    Understanding hedge funds is just the beginning—put your market knowledge into action with a trusted trading platform. If you’re looking for the best broker to start trading, Vantage offers the tools, speed, and reliability to help you trade with confidence.

    Risks associated with hedge funds

    Higher flexibility means higher risk. There’s the potential for large losses due to leverage, and complex strategies are often difficult to properly evaluate. Hedge funds are notorious for being opaque, with lock-up periods restricting withdrawals. And most importantly of all, whilst having a hedge fund manager overseeing things is a big draw for investors looking to have somebody else manage their dealings, returns are very much dependent on the skill of individual managers.

    Even sophisticated investors typically treat hedge funds as one component of a diversified portfolio.

    Hedge funds summed up

    1. A hedge fund is a private investment fund using flexible strategies to pursue strong returns, though with significant risks attached.
    2. Understanding what a hedge fund is in simple terms helps to cut through industry jargon.
    3. Core fundamentals revolve around pooled capital managed by professional fund managers.
    4. Hedge fund strategies range from stock picking to global macro trading.
    5. Hedge funds make money by combining both management and performance fees (the “2 and 20” model).
    6. Access is usually limited to high-net-worth or institutional investors, though indirect options do exist.

    Ready to dive deeper into financial markets? Join our Telegram community and access more guides, tips, and insights.

    ⚡ Start Growing Today

    Ready to Put Your Capital to Work?

    Join ForexDrift's PAMM & Copy Trading network — expert traders manage your account with full transparency, regulated brokers, and zero hidden fees.

    Start Your Partnership →

    FAQ’s for hedge funds

    Still have questions ?

    Other Related Posts